Is TILIKO, ZUMBA PICA CANDY BITES, TAMARIND & MANGO, TAMARIND & MANGO Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, TEJOCOTE, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, IODIZED SALT, CITRIC ACID, CHILI POWDER, ARABIC GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, CARAMEL COLOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARNAUBA WAX AND SHELLAC.
Check TILIKO, ZUMBA PICA CANDY BITES, TAMARIND & MANGO, TAMARIND & MANGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TILIKO, ZUMBA PICA CANDY BITES, TAMARIND & MANGO, TAMARIND & MANGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Airheads Candy Xtremes Bites Rainbow Berry Soft & Chewy - 6 Oz
Yumearth Organic Giggles Chewy Candy Bites
ORIGINAL MIX CHEWY CANDY, MANGO, GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, STRAWBERRY
Twizzlers Bites Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Candy, Bag 16 oz
Airheads Xtremes Bites Sweetly Sour Candy Resealable Stand Up Bag, Rainbow Berry, 9 Oz.
About this product
Candy · Piece


