Is Tillamook Caramel Butter Pecan Ice Cream - 1.75Quart Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural caramel flavor
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE MILK, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, CARAMEL RIPPLE (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], WATER, SUGAR, CREAM, PECTIN, SALT, BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), PECANS (PECANS, CANOLA OIL, SALT, BUTTER), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVOR, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Tillamook Caramel Butter Pecan Ice Cream - 1.75Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tillamook Caramel Butter Pecan Ice Cream - 1.75Quart is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking