Is Tillamook Colby and Monterey Jack Pack-it-Pals Tilla-Moos Cheese, 10 ea Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy Colby and Monterey Jack slices deliver a smooth, slightly tangy flavor and pliable, meltable texture. Sold in individual snack packs, they are commonly used for lunchboxes, snacks, and quick melting on sandwiches. Reviewers note convenient portioning, kid-friendly taste, reliable freshness, and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Contains: Milk Contains No Animal Rennet (Vegetarian)

Check Tillamook Colby and Monterey Jack Pack-it-Pals Tilla-Moos Cheese, 10 ea against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tillamook Colby and Monterey Jack Pack-it-Pals Tilla-Moos Cheese, 10 ea is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterSafewayTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildNuttyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichTopping