Is Tillamook Colby Jack Farmstyle Thick Cut Cheese Slices - 8oz/8ct Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Marbled slices offer a mild, buttery flavor with a subtle tang and a smooth, semi-firm texture that melts evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheeses, and snack plates, reviewers frequently note consistent thick-cut slices, reliable meltability, pleasant taste, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about portion size and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)

Check Tillamook Colby Jack Farmstyle Thick Cut Cheese Slices - 8oz/8ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tillamook Colby Jack Farmstyle Thick Cut Cheese Slices - 8oz/8ct is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayTarget

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingTopping