Is Tillamook Counrty Smoker Zero Sugar Original Beef Jerky Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef broth
  • beef

beef broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory beef jerky with a tender yet toothsome chew, commonly used as a portable snack for hiking, travel, or lunch. Reviewers frequently praise its authentic smoke flavor and convenience; some report occasional variability in texture and a stronger salty profile. Often carried for work breaks and quick savory cravings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, BEEF, GLUTEN-FREE SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT), BEEF BROTH, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: FLAVORINGS, VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT.

Check Tillamook Counrty Smoker Zero Sugar Original Beef Jerky against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go