Is Tillamook Counrty Smoker Zero Sugar Original Beef Jerky Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory beef jerky with a tender yet toothsome chew, commonly used as a portable snack for hiking, travel, or lunch. Reviewers frequently praise its authentic smoke flavor and convenience; some report occasional variability in texture and a stronger salty profile. Often carried for work breaks and quick savory cravings.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- beef broth
- calcium
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory beef jerky with a tender yet toothsome chew, commonly used as a portable snack for hiking, travel, or lunch. Reviewers frequently praise its authentic smoke flavor and convenience; some report occasional variability in texture and a stronger salty profile. Often carried for work breaks and quick savory cravings.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, BEEF, GLUTEN-FREE SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT), BEEF BROTH, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: FLAVORINGS, VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT.
Check Tillamook Counrty Smoker Zero Sugar Original Beef Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tillamook Counrty Smoker Zero Sugar Original Beef Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


