Is Tillamook Country Smoker Meat Sticks Pepperoni - 15.2 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- beef
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef And Pork, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Spices, Garlic Powder, Salt, Spice Extractives, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Casing Colored With Caramel And Carmine
Check Tillamook Country Smoker Meat Sticks Pepperoni - 15.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tillamook Country Smoker Meat Sticks Pepperoni - 15.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Country Archer Mini Beef Sticks, Original, Grass-Fed
Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 7 oz
Tillamook Country Smoker 12ct. Zero Sugar Original Beef Jerky 2.5oz
Jack Links Meat Sticks Beef & Cheese All American - 1.2 Oz
About this product
Meat · Stick, Pouch


