Is Tillamook Country Smoker Meat Sticks Teriyaki - 1.44 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavorings
  • soy sauce
  • soy sauce powder

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Teriyaki seasoned meat stick offers bold, sweet savory taste and a firm, chewy texture; commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, lunchbox item, or trail ration. Reviewers note strong flavor and convenience, while mentioning occasional toughness and inconsistent portion size, making it a practical single serve option for on the go.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Pork, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Natural Flavorings, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce, (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Casing Colored With Caramel And Carmine

Check Tillamook Country Smoker Meat Sticks Teriyaki - 1.44 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tillamook Country Smoker Meat Sticks Teriyaki - 1.44 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sIGAJewel-OscoSafewaySmith'sVons

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch