Is Tillamook Country Smoker Meat Sticks Teriyaki - 1.44 Oz Vegan?

Description
Teriyaki seasoned meat stick offers bold, sweet savory taste and a firm, chewy texture; commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, lunchbox item, or trail ration. Reviewers note strong flavor and convenience, while mentioning occasional toughness and inconsistent portion size, making it a practical single serve option for on the go.
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- pork
- beef
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Teriyaki seasoned meat stick offers bold, sweet savory taste and a firm, chewy texture; commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, lunchbox item, or trail ration. Reviewers note strong flavor and convenience, while mentioning occasional toughness and inconsistent portion size, making it a practical single serve option for on the go.
Ingredients
Beef And Pork, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Natural Flavorings, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce, (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Casing Colored With Caramel And Carmine
Check Tillamook Country Smoker Meat Sticks Teriyaki - 1.44 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tillamook Country Smoker Meat Sticks Teriyaki - 1.44 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tillamook Country Smoker Meat Sticks Teriyaki - 1.44 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


