Is Tillamook Country Smoker Meat Sticks Teriyaki - 1.44 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Teriyaki seasoned meat stick offers bold, sweet savory taste and a firm, chewy texture; commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, lunchbox item, or trail ration. Reviewers note strong flavor and convenience, while mentioning occasional toughness and inconsistent portion size, making it a practical single serve option for on the go.
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- pork
- beef
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Teriyaki seasoned meat stick offers bold, sweet savory taste and a firm, chewy texture; commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, lunchbox item, or trail ration. Reviewers note strong flavor and convenience, while mentioning occasional toughness and inconsistent portion size, making it a practical single serve option for on the go.
Ingredients
Beef And Pork, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Natural Flavorings, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce, (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Casing Colored With Caramel And Carmine
Check Tillamook Country Smoker Meat Sticks Teriyaki - 1.44 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tillamook Country Smoker Meat Sticks Teriyaki - 1.44 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tillamook Country Smoker Meat Sticks Teriyaki - 1.44 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


