Is Tillamook Country Smoker Meat Sticks Teriyaki - 15.2 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- pork
- beef
- dextrose
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef And Pork, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce, (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Spice, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Casing Colored With Caramel And Carmine
Check Tillamook Country Smoker Meat Sticks Teriyaki - 15.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tillamook Country Smoker Meat Sticks Teriyaki - 15.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jack Link's Meat Snacks Teriyaki Beef Jerky 2.6oz PKG
Country Archer Mini Beef Sticks, Original, Grass-Fed
Jack Links Meat Sticks Beef & Cheese All American - 1.2 Oz
Tillamook Country Smoker Beef Jerky, Zero Sugar, Original 6.5 oz (184 g)
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Where to buy
Tillamook Country Smoker Meat Sticks Teriyaki - 15.2 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


