Is Tillamook Country Smoker Meat Sticks Teriyaki - 15.2 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- pork
- beef
- dextrose
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef And Pork, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce, (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Spice, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Casing Colored With Caramel And Carmine
Check Tillamook Country Smoker Meat Sticks Teriyaki - 15.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tillamook Country Smoker Meat Sticks Teriyaki - 15.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jack Link's Meat Snacks Teriyaki Beef Jerky 2.6oz PKG
Country Archer Mini Beef Sticks, Original, Grass-Fed
Jack Links Meat Sticks Beef & Cheese All American - 1.2 Oz
Tillamook Country Smoker Beef Jerky, Zero Sugar, Original 6.5 oz (184 g)
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Where to buy
Tillamook Country Smoker Meat Sticks Teriyaki - 15.2 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


