Is Tillamook Country Smoker Original Smoked Sausages Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- pork broth
- beef
- pork
- calcium
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Beef And Pork, Pork Broth, Salt, Cultured Celery Powder (celery Powder, Sea Salt), Flavorings, Caraway Seed, Granulated Garlic, Casing Colored With Caramel And Carmine.
Check Tillamook Country Smoker Original Smoked Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tillamook Country Smoker Original Smoked Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 45 Oz
Country Archer Provisions Grass-Fed Beef Stick Minis Original
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz.
Country Archer Mini Beef Sticks, Original, Grass-Fed
About this product
Meat · Piece


