Is Tillamook Country Smoker Snack Stick Smoked Original - 20 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- beef
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Black Pepper, Corn Syrup Solids, Dehydrated Garlic, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Smoke Flavoring, Spice Extractives, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Casing Colored With Caramel And Carmine
Check Tillamook Country Smoker Snack Stick Smoked Original - 20 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tillamook Country Smoker Snack Stick Smoked Original - 20 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Original 12 Count - 5.4 Oz
Where to buy
Tillamook Country Smoker Snack Stick Smoked Original - 20 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


