Is Tillamook Country Smoker Teriyaki Smoked Sausages Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- carmine
- beef
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF AND PORK, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, FLAVORINGS, GLUTEN-FREE SOY SAUCE (SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), YEAST EXTRACT. CASING COLORED WITH CARAMEL AND CARMINE.
Check Tillamook Country Smoker Teriyaki Smoked Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tillamook Country Smoker Teriyaki Smoked Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Field Roast Vegan Smoked Apple & Sage Plant Based Sausages - 12.95oz/4ct
Johnsonville Beddar with Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack 12 Count, 28 oz
ORIGINAL RECIPE SMOKED SHORTY SAUSAGES, ORIGINAL RECIPE
Tillamook Country Smoker Beef Jerky, Zero Sugar, Original 6.5 oz (184 g)
Tillamook Zero Sugar Original Smoked Sausages
Where to buy
Tillamook Country Smoker Teriyaki Smoked Sausages is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


