Is Tillamook Country Smoker Teriyaki Stick Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef & pork
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
- contains less than 2% of the following: dextrose, gluten free soy sauce powder
beef & pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Beef & Pork, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Gluten Free Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Soy Beans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Natural Flavorings, Sea Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract
Check Tillamook Country Smoker Teriyaki Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tillamook Country Smoker Teriyaki Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 45 Oz
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
Where to buy
Tillamook Country Smoker Teriyaki Stick is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


