Is Tillamook Country Smoker Zero Sugar Black Pepper Beef Jerky 2.2 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef broth
  • beef

beef broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Brown Sugar, Beef Broth, Salt, Black Pepper, Cultured Celery Powder (celery Powder, Sea Salt), Apple Cider Vinegar. Vinegar. Granulated Garlic, Flavorings. Product Contains A Packet For Freshness. It Is Non-toxic And Harmless But Do Not Eat It.

Check Tillamook Country Smoker Zero Sugar Black Pepper Beef Jerky 2.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Store

I found this at Winco a grocery.

good value
Monique•Jul 12, 2021

Where to buy

Tillamook Country Smoker Zero Sugar Black Pepper Beef Jerky 2.2 oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoSafewayWegmansMeijerIGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
PepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch