Is Tillamook Creamy Alfredo Sauce Starter, 6.5 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch (Added To Prevent Caking), Tapioca Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Tillamook Creamy Alfredo Sauce Starter, 6.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tillamook Creamy Alfredo Sauce Starter, 6.5 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping