Is TILLAMOOK, FARMSTYLE GELATO, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • mascarpone cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, STRAWBERRY SAUCE (SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, WATER, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), FUDGE PIECES(FUDGE COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR), MASCARPONE BASE (WATER,SUGAR, MASCARPONE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CITRIC ACID], BUTTERMILK, EGG YOLKS, CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), TAPIOCA SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, EGG YOLKS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check TILLAMOOK, FARMSTYLE GELATO, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go