Is Tillamook Medium Cheddar Cheese - .75 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact, moderately sharp cheddar offers balanced tang and creamy mouthfeel with a firm, slightly crumbly texture; commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, paired with crackers, or added to sandwiches and grated over dishes. Reviewers note reliable flavor, convenient single-serve packaging, and suitability for lunchboxes and on-the-go consumption for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)

Check Tillamook Medium Cheddar Cheese - .75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tillamook Medium Cheddar Cheese - .75 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep