Is Tillamook Medium Cheddar Farmstyle Thick Cut Cheese Slices 12 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured milk

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Tillamook Medium Cheddar Farmstyle Thick Cut Cheese Slices 12 count is a product that features melted cheese. However, it is important to note that the cheese is said to taste bad.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)

Check Tillamook Medium Cheddar Farmstyle Thick Cut Cheese Slices 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tillamook Medium Cheddar Farmstyle Thick Cut Cheese Slices 12 Count is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsSafewayWalmartUnited SupermarketsYummyAmazon

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchGrilling