Is Tillamook Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth texture with a cool, refreshing mint profile and irregular chocolate pieces; reviewers often praise the balance between flavor and sweetness and the substantial chocolate bits. Commonly served in bowls or cones, used for sundaes and milkshakes, and occasionally paired with baked desserts or as a simple single-scoop treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, skim milk, milk, sugar, coconut oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), peanut oil, pasteurized egg yolks, cocoa, natural peppermint flavor, natural flavor, tara gum, guar gum, soy lecithin.

Check Tillamook Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tillamook Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterRalphsSmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping