Is Tillamook Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth texture with a cool, refreshing mint profile and irregular chocolate pieces; reviewers often praise the balance between flavor and sweetness and the substantial chocolate bits. Commonly served in bowls or cones, used for sundaes and milkshakes, and occasionally paired with baked desserts or as a simple single-scoop treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, skim milk, milk, sugar, coconut oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), peanut oil, pasteurized egg yolks, cocoa, natural peppermint flavor, natural flavor, tara gum, guar gum, soy lecithin.

Check Tillamook Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tillamook Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterRalphsSmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping