Is Tillamook Old-Fashioned Vanilla Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • made on equipment that makes products containing milk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor

made on equipment that makes products containing milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, smooth vanilla flavor with a dense, creamy texture that holds scoops well; reviewers commonly note its pronounced vanilla profile and velvety mouthfeel. Frequently used for cones, sundaes, warm desserts, and milkshakes, shoppers mention premium quality, consistent creaminess, and occasional comments about firmness right from the freezer, and scooping ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Milk, Sugar, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Vanilla Extract, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor. Contains: Egg, Milk. Made On Equipment That Makes Products Containing Milk, Egg, Peanut, Soy, Tree Nuts, Wheat.

Check Tillamook Old-Fashioned Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tillamook Old-Fashioned Vanilla Ice Cream is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterMariano'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking