Is Tillamook Oregon Strawberry Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This strawberry ice cream has pronounced fruit flavor and a dense, creamy texture. People commonly eat it by the scoop, in cones, or paired with pies and cakes. Reviewers frequently note authentic strawberry taste, consistent creaminess, good scoopability, and occasional comments on sweetness and price. Availability varies by retail location.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Milk, Strawberries, Water, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Natural Flavor, Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Red Beet Concentrate (color), Pectin, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum, Calcium Chloride .

Check Tillamook Oregon Strawberry Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tillamook Oregon Strawberry Ice Cream is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping