Is Tillamook Rocky Road Ice Cream Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, chocolate-forward flavor with a creamy, dense mouthfeel punctuated by chewy and crunchy mix-ins. Commonly enjoyed in bowls, cones, or as a topping for desserts, reviewers note satisfying texture, uneven chunk distribution in some tubs, and consistent indulgent taste across batches. Many mention scoopability varies with temperature and packaging conditions.
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- milk
- cream
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, chocolate-forward flavor with a creamy, dense mouthfeel punctuated by chewy and crunchy mix-ins. Commonly enjoyed in bowls, cones, or as a topping for desserts, reviewers note satisfying texture, uneven chunk distribution in some tubs, and consistent indulgent taste across batches. Many mention scoopability varies with temperature and packaging conditions.
Ingredients
Cream, Skim Milk, Milk, Sugar, Almonds, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Modified Cornstarch, Gelatin, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Safflower Oil, Salt. Contains: Almonds, Egg, Milk.
Check Tillamook Rocky Road Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tillamook Rocky Road Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tillamook Rocky Road Ice Cream is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


