Is Tillamook Special Batch Sea Salt & Honeycomb Toffee Frozen Custard Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Honey, Water, Egg Yolks, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Baking Soda, Guar Gum, Salt, Skim Milk, Salt

Check Tillamook Special Batch Sea Salt & Honeycomb Toffee Frozen Custard against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tillamook Special Batch Sea Salt & Honeycomb Toffee Frozen Custard is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go