Is Tillamook Vanilla Chocolate Chip Ice Cream - 1.75 Quart Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • condensed skim milk
  • whole milk
  • cream

condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SUGAR, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), EGG YOLKS, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check Tillamook Vanilla Chocolate Chip Ice Cream - 1.75 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tillamook Vanilla Chocolate Chip Ice Cream - 1.75 Quart is available at 4 retailers

SafewayWalmartUnited SupermarketsYummy

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go