Is Tillen Farms Merry Maraschino Cherries Pitted & Stem On -- 13.5 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intensely sweet, syrupy cherries with a glossy exterior and soft, tender flesh that holds a slight firmness; commonly used as cocktail garnishes, pie or cake toppings, sundae and dessert accents, and in baking or fruit salads. Customer reviews often mention consistent sweetness, plumpness, occasional size and firmness variability and syrupiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cherries, Water, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vegetable and Fruit Concentrate (Color), Natural Flavors.

Check Tillen Farms Merry Maraschino Cherries Pitted & Stem On -- 13.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tillen Farms Merry Maraschino Cherries Pitted & Stem On -- 13.5 oz is available at 10 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleMariano'sFry'sCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnacking