Is Tillen Farms Pickled Crispy Classic Asparagus Mild -- 12 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Asparagus, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Garlic

Check Tillen Farms Pickled Crispy Classic Asparagus Mild -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tillen Farms Pickled Crispy Classic Asparagus Mild -- 12 oz is available at 8 retailers

SafewayVitacostHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleCentral MarketThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
AcidicSavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSaladGarnishing