Is Tim Hortons Chicken & Rice Soup Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavour

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, savory broth with tender solids and soft grains, offering a smooth mouthfeel and gentle seasoning; commonly used as a quick warm meal, light dinner, or accompaniment to sandwiches. Customer reviews mention convenience, consistent flavor, appropriate portioning, and ease of heating, with occasional notes about seasoning level and preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken, Rice, Carrots, Red bell peppers, Green peas, Modified corn starch, Salt, Chicken fat, Chicken broth, Seasoning, Sugars (sugar, dextrose), Dehydrated onions, Potassium chloride, Yeast extract, Onion powder, Garlic powder, Dehydrated parsley, Beta-carotene, Spices,, Carbohydra, Carrot powder, Natural flavour.

Check Tim Hortons Chicken & Rice Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tim Hortons Chicken & Rice Soup is available at 5 retailers

FortinosMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep