Is Tim Hortons Chicken & Rice Soup Vegetarian?

Description
A mild, savory broth with tender solids and soft grains, offering a smooth mouthfeel and gentle seasoning; commonly used as a quick warm meal, light dinner, or accompaniment to sandwiches. Customer reviews mention convenience, consistent flavor, appropriate portioning, and ease of heating, with occasional notes about seasoning level and preferences.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- chicken
- natural flavour
- dextrose
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mild, savory broth with tender solids and soft grains, offering a smooth mouthfeel and gentle seasoning; commonly used as a quick warm meal, light dinner, or accompaniment to sandwiches. Customer reviews mention convenience, consistent flavor, appropriate portioning, and ease of heating, with occasional notes about seasoning level and preferences.
Ingredients
Water, Chicken, Rice, Carrots, Red bell peppers, Green peas, Modified corn starch, Salt, Chicken fat, Chicken broth, Seasoning, Sugars (sugar, dextrose), Dehydrated onions, Potassium chloride, Yeast extract, Onion powder, Garlic powder, Dehydrated parsley, Beta-carotene, Spices,, Carbohydra, Carrot powder, Natural flavour.
Check Tim Hortons Chicken & Rice Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tim Hortons Chicken & Rice Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Tim Hortons Chicken & Rice Soup is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


