Is Tim Hortons Homestyle Chili, Chili Style Maison Vegetarian?

Description
Hearty, savory flavor with a robust profile and a chunky, thick texture that holds a spoon and reheats evenly. Commonly enjoyed as a quick lunch or comfort dinner paired with bread, crackers, or rice; reviewers mention consistent convenience, satisfying portion size, and reliable pantry-ready performance for casual meals and gatherings.
Why it's not vegetarian
- reconstituted beef extract
- beef fat
- ground beef
- natural flavour
- dextrose
- calcium chloride
reconstituted beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hearty, savory flavor with a robust profile and a chunky, thick texture that holds a spoon and reheats evenly. Commonly enjoyed as a quick lunch or comfort dinner paired with bread, crackers, or rice; reviewers mention consistent convenience, satisfying portion size, and reliable pantry-ready performance for casual meals and gatherings.
Ingredients
Diced Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Water, Ground Beef, Rehydrated Red Beans (red Beans, Water), White Mushrooms, Green Bell Peppers, Wheat Flour, Celery, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Sugar (sugar, Dextrose), Textured Soy Protein, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Onions, Garlic Powder, Beef Fat, Hydrolysed Corn, Wheat, And Soy Protein, Seasoning, Spices, Spice Extract, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Yeast Extract, Reconstituted Beef Extract, Soy Sauce (water, Soy, Wheat, Salt). Contains Wheat, Soy.
Check Tim Hortons Homestyle Chili, Chili Style Maison against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tim Hortons Homestyle Chili, Chili Style Maison in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
WOLF BRAND Homestyle Chili Without Beans 15 oz.
CHILI LIME FLAVOR TORTILLA STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, CHILI LIME
StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light Thai Chili Style - 2.6 Oz
THAI STYLE SWEET CHILI SAUCE, THAI STYLE SWEET CHILI
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
Where to buy
Tim Hortons Homestyle Chili, Chili Style Maison is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


