Is Tim Hortons Hot Chocolate Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and smooth, creamy texture characterize the mix, which reviewers often say dissolves easily and makes a comforting hot drink; commonly prepared as hot or iced beverages, it’s used for quick lattes, children's treats, and iced cocoa; reviewers note consistent taste, occasional sweetness complaints, and good convenience overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar (sugar, Glucose Solids), Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Flavour And Artificial Flavour, Sodium Silico Aluminate, Mono And Diglycerides, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Ester Of Mono-and Diglycerides. Contains: Milk. May Contain: Soy.

Check Tim Hortons Hot Chocolate Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking