Is Tim Hortons Hot Chocolate Mix Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • hydrogenated coconut oil

hydrogenated coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and smooth, creamy texture characterize the mix, which reviewers often say dissolves easily and makes a comforting hot drink; commonly prepared as hot or iced beverages, it’s used for quick lattes, children's treats, and iced cocoa; reviewers note consistent taste, occasional sweetness complaints, and good convenience overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar (sugar, Glucose Solids), Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Flavour And Artificial Flavour, Sodium Silico Aluminate, Mono And Diglycerides, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Ester Of Mono-and Diglycerides. Contains: Milk. May Contain: Soy.

Check Tim Hortons Hot Chocolate Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking