Is Tim Hortons Hot Chocolate Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Coconut Oil, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Bittersweet Chococlate Powder (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Acesulfame-potassium (43 Mg Per K-cup Pod), Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavor, Sucralose (14 Mg Per K-cup Pod). Contains: Milk.

Check Tim Hortons Hot Chocolate Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Pod, Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go