Is Tim Hortons Medium Roast Whole Bean Coffee Original 12 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Arabica Coffee

Check Tim Hortons Medium Roast Whole Bean Coffee Original 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tim Hortons Medium Roast Whole Bean Coffee Original 12 Oz is available at 3 retailers

TargetWalmartMeijer

About this product

Beverage · Whole

Flavor
AcidicBitterNuttyEarthy
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfastOn The Go