Is Tim's Jalapeno Flavored Extra Thick & Crunchy Potato Chips - 7.5oz Vegetarian?

Description
Bold jalapeño heat with smoky notes complements an extra-thick, sturdy crunch; chips hold up well to dips and toppings and are often used for snacking, picnics, and casual gatherings. Reviewers note consistent thickness, pronounced spice level, and durability for dipping, with some mentioning variable heat across production runs.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold jalapeño heat with smoky notes complements an extra-thick, sturdy crunch; chips hold up well to dips and toppings and are often used for snacking, picnics, and casual gatherings. Reviewers note consistent thickness, pronounced spice level, and durability for dipping, with some mentioning variable heat across production runs.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Corn Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Jalapeno Pepper, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Monosodium Glutamate, Cottonseed Oil, Garlic Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Extractives Of Paprika.
Check Tim's Jalapeno Flavored Extra Thick & Crunchy Potato Chips - 7.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tim's Jalapeno Flavored Extra Thick & Crunchy Potato Chips - 7.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips - 1 oz
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Where to buy
Tim's Jalapeno Flavored Extra Thick & Crunchy Potato Chips - 7.5oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


