Is Tin Pot Creamery Malted Milk Shake Icecream, Malted Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley extracts
- wheat flour
- malted milk
- natural flavor
malted barley extracts
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, MALTED MILK (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACTS, DRY WHOLE MILK, SALT, BAKING SODA), NONFAT MILK, EGG YOLK, CHOCOLATE SPRINKLES [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN STARCH SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CELLULOSE GUM], PURE VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES, SUGAR), GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, KOSHER SALT
Check Tin Pot Creamery Malted Milk Shake Icecream, Malted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tin Pot Creamery Malted Milk Shake Icecream, Malted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Core Power Milk Shake, High Protein, Elite, Chocolate, 14 Fl Oz (414 Ml)
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
Core Power Milk Shake, High Protein, Elite, Vanilla, 14 Fl Oz (414 Ml)
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


