Is TINGA DE POLLO MOSTLY WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A CHIPOTLE SAUCE, TINGA DE POLLO Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- flavoring
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
++SOLUTION INGREDIENTS: WATER, VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, TOMATO POWDER, GREEN CHILE PUREE (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER POWDER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, FLAVORING, OLIVE OIL, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICES, ANNATTO COLOR, CITRIC ACID.
Check TINGA DE POLLO MOSTLY WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A CHIPOTLE SAUCE, TINGA DE POLLO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TINGA DE POLLO MOSTLY WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A CHIPOTLE SAUCE, TINGA DE POLLO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
About this product
Poultry · Liquid


