Is Tiny Hero Quick Quinoa Sides Savory Garlic -- 5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- non-fat milk solids
- sweet cream
- butter
- natural flavor
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pre-washed Golden Quinoa, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt, Non-fat Milk Solids), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate), Umami Flavor (Yeast Extract, Natuural Flavor), Salt, Sugar, Garlic, Mirepoix Flavor (Onion, Carrot, Celery, Garlic, Leek, Yeast Extract, Rosemary Extract), Natural Flavor, Spices, Onion, Citric Acid
Check Tiny Hero Quick Quinoa Sides Savory Garlic -- 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tiny Hero Quick Quinoa Sides Savory Garlic -- 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
QUINOA & BROWN RICE WITH GARLIC
ULTIMATE EVERYTHING MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A HINT OF GARLIC AND ONION, ULTIMATE EVERYTHING
SAVORY BLEND OF ONION, GARLIC YELLOW RICE, SAVORY BLEND OF ONION, GARLIC
Where to buy
Tiny Hero Quick Quinoa Sides Savory Garlic -- 5 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Pouch


