Is TINY PECAN TARTS WITH A TENDER CRUST FILLED WITH TOASTED PECANS AND SWEET MOLASSES, PECAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • milk ingredient
  • butter
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM, SOYBEAN AND MODIFIED PALM OIL), EGG, WATER, PECANS, MARGARINE [CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY (MILK INGREDIENT), SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, COLOR (ANNATTO, TUMERIC), CITRIC ACID], SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL, DEXTROSE, MOLASSES, VINEGAR, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT).

Check TINY PECAN TARTS WITH A TENDER CRUST FILLED WITH TOASTED PECANS AND SWEET MOLASSES, PECAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee