Is TIO PELON'S SALSITA CREMOSA, 16 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- gelatin
- natural & artificial flavor
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
JALAPENOS, WATER, CANOLA OIL, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, KOSHER SALT, GARLIC, CHICKEN SOUP SPICE, MIX (CHICKEN BASE POWDER (SALT, WHEY, SUGAR, PALM OIL, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN), CHICKEN FAT, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CHICKEN BROTH, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GELATIN, SPICE EXTRACT, CELERY EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC EXTRACT, SPICE, SILICON DIOXIDE, ONION, PARSLEY), SUN DRIED TOMATO POWDER (SUN DRIED TOMATOES, SULFITES (COLOR RETENTION), SPICES
Check TIO PELON'S SALSITA CREMOSA, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TIO PELON'S SALSITA CREMOSA, 16 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
TIO PELON'S SALSITA CREMOSA, 16 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


