Is TIO PELON'S SALSITA CREMOSA, 16 OZ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • gelatin
  • chicken fat
  • chicken base powder
  • chicken soup spice
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

JALAPENOS, WATER, CANOLA OIL, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, KOSHER SALT, GARLIC, CHICKEN SOUP SPICE, MIX (CHICKEN BASE POWDER (SALT, WHEY, SUGAR, PALM OIL, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN), CHICKEN FAT, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CHICKEN BROTH, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GELATIN, SPICE EXTRACT, CELERY EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC EXTRACT, SPICE, SILICON DIOXIDE, ONION, PARSLEY), SUN DRIED TOMATO POWDER (SUN DRIED TOMATOES, SULFITES (COLOR RETENTION), SPICES

Check TIO PELON'S SALSITA CREMOSA, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TIO PELON'S SALSITA CREMOSA, 16 OZ is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackMeal Prep