Is Tio Santi Cotija Part Skim Milk Cheese, Cotija Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANTI-CAKING AGENT (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATAMYCIN, ENZYMES) ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING,
Check Tio Santi Cotija Part Skim Milk Cheese, Cotija against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tio Santi Cotija Part Skim Milk Cheese, Cotija in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Fairlife Milk 52 fl oz - Lactose Free Fat Free Skim Milk
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
GALBANI, RICOTTA CHEESE, WHOLE MILK, WHOLE MILK
About this product
Cheese · Cube, Piece


