Is Tio Santi Cotija Part Skim Milk Cheese, Cotija Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium sulfate
- enzymes
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANTI-CAKING AGENT (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATAMYCIN, ENZYMES) ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING,
Check Tio Santi Cotija Part Skim Milk Cheese, Cotija against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tio Santi Cotija Part Skim Milk Cheese, Cotija in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Fairlife Milk 52 fl oz - Lactose Free Fat Free Skim Milk
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
GALBANI, RICOTTA CHEESE, WHOLE MILK, WHOLE MILK
About this product
Cheese · Cube, Piece


