Is Tip Top Thins Original Bread Bakery 240g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • whole grain wholemeal wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • fermented wheat flour
  • wheat
  • vegetable gums

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These sandwich thins offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a soft, pillowy texture with a light chew; reviewers note they toast evenly, hold sandwich fillings without falling apart, and suit quick lunches, wraps, and snacks. Common feedback highlights consistent size, convenience, and occasional comments on freshness and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Wholemeal Wheat Flour (32%), Water, Baker's Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Vinegar, Canola Oil, Dextrose, Iodised Salt, Sugar, Soy Flour, Fermented Wheat Flour, Vegetable Emulsifiers (481, 471, 472e), Vegetable Gums (466, 415), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aid (Wheat).

Check Tip Top Thins Original Bread Bakery 240g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tip Top Thins Original Bread Bakery 240g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Roll, Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking