Is Tip Top Crave Frozen Dessert Choc Honeycomb Dairy Free Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honeycomb
  • 1442
  • 471
  • natural flavour
  • 477

honeycomb

Dietitian note

Honeycomb refers to the mass of hexagonal prismatic wax cells built by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate frozen dessert with a smooth, scoopable base and intermittent crunchy honeycomb pieces; offers contrasting creamy and brittle textures. Commonly enjoyed straight from the tub, served in bowls, or as a topping for cakes and cookies. Reviews often praise the chocolate flavor and crunch while noting occasional icy texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Frozen Dessert (Water, Liquid Sugar, Maltodextrin, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Cocoa Powder (3%), Emulsifiers (477, 471), Stabilisers (412, 410, 407, 401), Soy Protein, Natural Flavour), Chocolate Ripple (12%) (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Cocoa Powder (4%), Thickener (1442), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa Mass, Salt, Emulsifier (471)), Honeycomb (4.8%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Cocoa Butter, Water, Caramelised Sugar, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt)

Check Tip Top Crave Frozen Dessert Choc Honeycomb Dairy Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking