Is Tip Top Crave Ice Cream Salted Caramel Fudge Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • 1442
  • 471
  • natural flavours
  • +1 more

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and salty caramel frozen dessert features a creamy, smooth base with ribboned caramel and fudge pieces for varied chew and texture. Commonly served in bowls or cones, used as a topping with baked treats, customers note a balanced salt and sweet profile, creamy mouthfeel, and inconsistency in fudge size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frozen Dessert [Water, Liquid Sugar, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Fat, Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Emulsifiers (477, 471), Soy Protein, Natural Flavours, Stabilisers (412, 410, 407, 401), Natural Colour (Beta Carotene)], Salted Caramel Ripple (12%) [Water, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Thickener (1442), Vegetable Fat, Salt, Natural Flavours, Emulsifier (471), Stabiliser (Locust Bean Gum), Caramelised Sugar], Salted Caramel Fudge Pieces (5%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Cocoa Butter, Water, Maize Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour].

Check Tip Top Crave Ice Cream Salted Caramel Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go