Is Tip Top Crave Ice Cream Salted Caramel Fudge Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour
  • 1442
  • 471
  • natural flavours
  • +1 more

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and salty caramel frozen dessert features a creamy, smooth base with ribboned caramel and fudge pieces for varied chew and texture. Commonly served in bowls or cones, used as a topping with baked treats, customers note a balanced salt and sweet profile, creamy mouthfeel, and inconsistency in fudge size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frozen Dessert [Water, Liquid Sugar, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Fat, Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Emulsifiers (477, 471), Soy Protein, Natural Flavours, Stabilisers (412, 410, 407, 401), Natural Colour (Beta Carotene)], Salted Caramel Ripple (12%) [Water, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Thickener (1442), Vegetable Fat, Salt, Natural Flavours, Emulsifier (471), Stabiliser (Locust Bean Gum), Caramelised Sugar], Salted Caramel Fudge Pieces (5%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Cocoa Butter, Water, Maize Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour].

Check Tip Top Crave Ice Cream Salted Caramel Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go